Electrochemical Determination of Hydrogen-Peroxide at Ultra-Microelectrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionFukui University (1989-1990)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1988)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Koichi  Department of Apptd Physics, 工学部, 助教授 (80142264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Nakahide  Department of Chemistry, 理学部, 講師 (00142547)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUltra-microelectrodes / Hydrogen peroxide / Quantitative determination / Catalytic reaction / Ozone / 過酸化水素の定量 / カーボンファイバー電極 / 吸着種の電極反応
Research Abstract
Invivo quantitative determination requires spatial resolution in analyte because samples are localized in living tissues. The other requirement of the analysis is absolute determination without using a calikration curve because it is rarely possible to mimic invivo experimental conditions with invitro experiments. A ultro-microelectrode technique may fulfill these conditions, especially at carbon Fiber electrodes 8-10mum in diameter. Theoretical approaches on carbon Fiber electrodes have been made on a basis of a cylindrical model. It includes electrode kinetics in cyclic voltammetry. It has been verified experimentally by a simple redox system and oxidation of hydrogen peroxide. When solution involves a trace amount of imparities impurities cause catalytic reaction with hydrogen peroxide. As an example of the catalytic current, phenanthroline cuprous complex was selected, which was in th e solution, in absorption or in micellization depending on conditions. Determination of hydrogen peroxide was extended to selective analysis of ozone in tap water. This technique allows us to resolute ozone from chtorid ions.