Study on Materials and Processes for Production of Electrolyte Tile of Molten Carbonate Fuel Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Mikio  Akita University, Mining College Assistant Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (70006667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Yoshio  Akita University, Mining College Teaching Assistant, 鉱山学部, 教務職員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHigh Temperature Fuel Cell / Molten Carbonate Fuel Cell / Electrolyte Tile / Lithium Aluminate (LiAlO_2) / Lithium Titanate (Li_2TiO_3) / Lithium Zirconate (Li_2ZrO_3) / partial Mixing Process / 溶融炭酸塩 / 電解質担体
Research Abstract
The electrolyte tile for the molten carbonate fuel cell is comprised of alkali carbonates(Li_2CO_3, and Na_2CO_3) and ceramic supporter. Durability of the electrolyte tile is important for the actual use of fuel cell. In this study, syntheses of LiAlO_2, Li_2TiO_3, and Li_2ZrO_3 and applications of these compounds to ceramic supporter materials have been investigated. And also, three production processes, (1)mixing process, (2)impregnation process, and(3)partial mixing process have been investigated in order to produce durable electrolyte tiles.
In the partial mixing process, porous electrolyte tiles comprising of K_2CO_3, Na_2CO_3 and each synthesized ceramic supporter were produced in a similar manner as- the mixing process. And then, these porous tiles were impregnated with molten Li_2CO_3 in a similar manner as the impregnation process.
Good electrolyte tiles having no deformation of shape were produced by the partial mixing process using supporter materials of Li_2TiO_3. The properties of the hardness and the electric conductivity of these tiles were measured, and the heating stability of the tiles at the operating temperature(650゚C)of fuel cell was also tested.
The results of these experiments show that Li_2TiO_3 is expected to be substituted for LiAlO_2 ceramic supporter of the electrolyte tiles.