Nitride Synthesis with Liquid Nitrogen Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODAWARA Osamu  Dept. Electronic Chem. Associate Prof., 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90185611)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCombustion / Nitrides / Synthesis / Liquid nitrogen / Combustion propagation / Ignition / Combustion front / Powder compact / 窒化反応 / 高融点無機化合物
Research Abstract
The characteristics of TiN combustion synthesis are investigated through a self-propagating reaction of Ti powder compacts of specific packing density( 40 % to 60 % theoretical one ) in the presence of liquid nitrogen under atmospheric pressure. It is found that the propagating velocity of the combustion wave became slower with increasing packing density. The maximum conversion ratio of nitrided titanium was obtained at the packing density of about 55 % and that ratio decreased at higher packing density than that one. In the previous work on TiN combustion synthesis with nitrogen gas, it was considered that the predominant factors for achieving higher conversion are the combustion wave velocity and temperature gradient in the high temperature region behind the combustion front.
When utilizing liquid nitrogen as nitrogen source, the temperature around the wall of the compact would be changed much more compared to the case of nitrogen gas. Therefore, it would be difficult to expect higher conversion although the supply of nitrogen to the reaction would be much higher than the case with nitrogen gas. As a result of the study on the difference between the upward and downward combustion propagation by changing the ignition part, it was confirmed that the combustion propagation upward was more effective for higher conversion than that downward. In the latter case, the conversion ratio did not clearly depend on the packing density of Ti compacts and its maximum was about 50 %, while in the former about 70 %. The upward combustion propagation would be effective for combustion synthesis because both the heat and the evolved nitrogen gas propagate upward as well as reaction propagation, resulting in higher conversion compared to the downward.