Creep and Creep Fracture of Oxide Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yasunori  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (50101259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kunio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Technology,, 工芸学部, 助教授 (30027817)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCeramics / Creep / Fracture / Deformation / Zirconia / Glass ceramics / Mullite / Diffusion / クリープ / クリープ破壊 / キャビテーション / 応力腐食割れ / 粒界クラック
Research Abstract
The effects of microstructures (grain size, second phase, etc) on high temperature deformation such as creep and creep fracture were studied for some oxide ceramics; magnesias with and without an intergranular glass phase, a fine-grained, yttria stabilized tetragonal zircoenia exhibiting superplasticity, a beta-spodumene glass ceramic and fine-grained, single phase mullite (3Al_2O_3・2SiO_2). Glass phases in the magnesia and the glass ceramic enhanced the creep strain rates by pressure solution. However, they were the origins of cavitation, resulting in microcracking at grain boundaries. Modern ceramics often have very fine microstructures without apparent glassy phases, thus show sometimes high ductility (superplasticity in some cases) at high temperatures, leading the application to plastic forming. On the other hand, these ceramics show limited resistance to deformation in high-temperature structural application. The mullite was shown to have high creep resistance in spite of its fine grain size (1.5 mum) and to have high strength in creep fracture. The increase in grain size of the mullite led to cavitation at grain boundaries and thus lowered the creep fracture stress, as observed in Y-TZP. The criterion for initiation of cavitation was difficult to determine, which is the next step of this study.