Project/Area Number |
63550593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Faculty of Engineering, CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UEMATSU Takayoshi FACULTY OF ENG. CHIBA UNIV. PROF., 工学部, 教授 (20009278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZU Shogo FACUL. OF ENG. CHIBA UNIV. ASSIST., 工学部, 助手 (10178957)
SUZUKI Takashi FACULTY OF ENG. YAMANASHI UNIV. PROF., 工学部, 教授 (60020385)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Host-Guest / Intercalation / Molecular Recognition Catalyst / Shape Selectivity / Hydrogenation Catalyst / Anchored Metal Complex / Clay Compound / 層状化合物 / ピラリゼ-ション / フッ素雲母 / ピラリゼーション |
Research Abstract |
1 Design of Molecular Sieving Rigid Reaction Fields by Pillarization of lamellar Compounds: New porous catalyst support with rigid three-dimensional reaction fields were prepared by the pillarization of synthetic clay compounds with metal oxides and fine metal particles. The structure and properties were studied by powder X-ray diffraction methods, measuring BET surface area and chemisorption of NH_3. The host-guest chemistry and shape recognizing properties of these molecular dimension pores were also studied. It was confirmed that the physical chemical environment of the fields which consists of geometry by the layer and pillar structures can differentiate the chemical properties such as shape, size, polarity and chemical bonds of guest molecules. These host properties have large potentials for the development of new type of molecular recognizing adsorbent and catalysts. 2 Design of Tunable Reaction Fields by Clay-Intercalated Metal Complexes: Flexible reaction spaces were prepared by
… More
interlayer metal complexes where the interlayer spacings are tunable by changing the solvent for the guest molecules. The chemical properties of the reaction fields thus prepared were studied in terms of the catalysis. They were found selectively to absorb various olefins, recognizing their chain length, structure shape and multiple bonds. They enhanced also, selective partial hydrogenation of di-olefins and acetylens 3 Design of New Class of Reaction Fields by the Chemical Modification of Clay Interlayer Surface: Fine chemical recognizing properties were tried to given to clay compounds by modifying the inner surface OH into ammino groups with different chain length. This modification may lead to the alternation of hydrophillisity and acid-basisity in the pores. The interlayer distances was expanded, and the metal complexes were stabilized by the chemical coordination. This type of catalysts enhanced higher selectivities for the hydrogenation of olefines, acetylenes, and especially characteristic recognition of conjugating systems. Less