DISCRIMINATIVE CHARACTERIZATION OF SURFACE PROPERTIES IN THE INTERNAL EXTERNAL SURFACES OF MICROPOROUS CRYSTALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKE Jun-ichiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40011019)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMicroporous Crystals / Zeolites / Surface properties / Internal surface Bronsted acidity / External surface Bronsted acidity / External surface area / ZSM-5ゼオライト / Lゼオライト / モルデナイト / フェリエライト / 外表面酸性 / 内表面酸性 / 表面酸性
Research Abstract
Bronsted acidic properties and surface areas of various zeolites have been characterized with discrimination of the internal and external surfaces by the pyridine- trialkylanine BDA (Base Dual-Adsorption) method, XPS, and the BET method using bulky molecules. The zeolites were inordenites, ZSM-5, ferrierite, L zeolite, and offretite/erionite in their hydrogen forms. The followings have been proved for all the zeolites:
(1) The Bronsted (B) acid strength distribution is quite different between the internal and external surfaces. In the internal surface, both strong and weak B sites are located; whereas, in the external surface no strong B sites are present. External B sites are weak for L zeolite, ZSM-5, and offretitie/erionite or extremely weak for mordenites and ferrierite.
(2) The internal Bronsted acid strength distribution shifts to higher acid strength with increasing Si/Al ratios in the framework. This shift is related to the concentration of Si(1Al) units, but not to the micropore structure or size.
(3) External Bronsted acid strength has no relation to the Si/Al ratio in the external surface layer and depends on the kind of zeolites.
(4) The surface density of framework Al atoms is smaller in extra-crystalline than in intracrystalline. Consequently the population of Bronsted acid sites in the external surface is lower than that expected from the external to internal surface area ratio.
(5) Adsorption of bulky molecules such as perfluorotributylamine is useful for measuring the external surface area of zeolites with large channel openings.