Crystal Phase Analysis of Chiral Compounds Capable of Preferential Crystallization and Its Application to Optical Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NOHIRA Hiroyuki  Saitama Univ. Fac. of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50008819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERUNUMA Daiyou  Saitama Univ. Fac. of Eng. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10008857)
MIYASHITA Akira  Saitama Univ. Fac. of Eng. Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90132729)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOptical Resolution / Preferential Crystallization / Mutual Preferential Crystallization / Differential Scanning Calorimeter / Binary Melting point Diagram / Determination of Optical Purity / Optically Active Phosphine / Optically Active Organo-silicon Compound / 二成分系融解相図 / α-エチルベンジルアミン / ケトプロフェン / 光学活性ジホスフィン / 2成分系融点図
Research Abstract
In order to search chiral compounds capable of preferential crystallization, to analyze their crystal phase, and to establish their optical resolution process, this research was undertaken and the following results were obtained.
1. Malting points of two pair of preferentially crystallizable salts (cis-2- benzamidocyclohexanecarboxylic acid(1) and -ethylbenzyla*mine(2), and - methylbenzylamine(3) and cinnamic acid) have been measured with a differential scanning calorimeter, and binary phase diagrams which are characteristic of racemic mixture have been obtained.
2. The salt of (<plus-minus>)-trans-2-benzamidocyclohexanecarboxylic acid and (<plus-minus>)-3 has been found to be resolvable into a pair of enantiomeric salts by mutual preferential crystallization proced
3. A practical procedure for the optical resolution of Ketoprofen(4), an anti- inflammatory drug, has been established using optically active 2 as a resolving agent. Confirming that 4 crystallize as a racemic compound, a binary diagram of 4, which is characteristic of racemic compound, has been drawn with the differential scanning calorimeter.
4. As a chiral ligand which is expected to have an excellent chiral-recognition ability for enantioface differentiating reaction, a new biphenyl-type diphosphine oxide (5) has been synthesized and has been found to crystallize as a conglomerate. Stereospecific reduction of the resolved 5 into optically pure diphosphine has been performed without any racemization.
5. It has been found that the melting point of (+) and (-)-benzylmethyl- phenylsilylacetic acids (6) are higher than that of racemic one, and 6 is preferentially crystallizable from benzene/hexane mixed solvent. This deems to be the first example of the preferentially crystallizable organo- silicon compound.