Stereoselective Cyclization Reactions Using Organotin Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionChiba University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Chiba Univ., Fac. Eng. (Ass. Professor), 工学部, 助教授 (50039294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMOTO Shigeo  Chiba Univ., Fac. Eng. (Assistant), 工学部, 助手 (90195686)
YAMADA Kazutoshi  Chiba Univ., Fac. Eng. (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (60009230)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOrganotin Compound / LTA Cyclization / Radical Cyclization / Epoxy-allylic Tin Compound / Thionolactone Synthesis / Stereoselective Cyclization / Tandem Cyclization / 立体選択的環化反応
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained from the study of "Stereoselective Cyclisation Reactions Using Organotin Compounds".
1). By the oxidative substitution reactions of organotin compounds with LTA gave corresponding oxygen-functionalized one. This oxidation was applied to the synthesis of 4-ylidenebutenolides. Treatment of 5-stannyl-1,3-pentandiol derivatives with LTA gave 4-hydroxytetrahydropyran in good yield. The diol which has a double or a triple bonds in its molecule were further cyclized to a polycyclic ether. The cyclization of 3-hydroxy-5-stannyl- pentanoic acid yielded 4-hydroxy-delta-lactone.
2). The radical cyclization of xanthates using tri-n-butyltin hydride gave a thionolactone which was easily oxidized to its lactone. The diastereo- selectivity of the cyclization was well controlled (de> 95%). The linear xanthates having two kinds of radical acceptor sites also cyclized to multifused thionolactone (Tandem radical cyclization).
3). Lewis-acid induced regio- and stereoselective cyclization of epoxy-allylic stannanes was also carried out. The cyclization proceeded in good yield, and the regioselectivity of the cyclization was governed by the stability of the carbocation which was formed. The stereochemistry around the epoxide carbons was also discussed.