Renovation of the photochromic properties of aromatic azo dyes by the introduction of fluoro-substituents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10037731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Junji  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Assistant, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (70184611)
SONODA Takaaki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (90108770)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolyfluorophenylazo Dyes / Photochromism / Z / E Thermal Isomerization / Fluoro-substituent Effect / Anionic Phase-transfer Catalyst / Z@E熱反応的異性化速度 / シス / トランス熱異性化速度
Research Abstract
1. On the purpose of elucidating the mechanism by which thermal Z/E isomerization of aromatic azo compounds is suppressed by fluoro-substituents, a series of fluoro-substituted phenylazo derivatives were prepared systematically in respect of the substituted positions, and methyl-, chloro-, trifluoro- methyl-, and nitro-substituted ones were also done in a similar manner as the reference compounds for comparisons of the substituent kinetic effect on the thermal Z/E isomerization. Most of them were prepared by a facile one-pot method where diazotization and in situ coupling were carried out in a single reaction vessel by use of novel anion-catalyzed phase-transfer catalysis (PTC), and rest of them to which the PTC method was not applicable, by the conventional method. N,N-Dimethylaniline, N-ethylcarbazole, 1-methoxynaphthalene, and anisole were used as the coupler components.
2. UV and visible absorption spectra of the aromatic azo compounds were measured in sovents of varying polarities … More such as hexane, dichloromethane, and ethanol. The first-order rate constants of the thermal Z/E isomerization and the half-life times of the Z-isomers were photometrically determined. Also the activation parameters, DELTAH<thermodynamics> and DELTAS<thermodynamics>, were determined from the rate constants obtained in variable temperature experiment
3. The following observations are obtained concerning the thermal Z/E isomerization of substituted phenylazo compounds: (1) Solvent-polarity causes far less kinetic effects so that the inversional mechanism is operative. (2) Fluoro-substituents on the ortho position, especially on both ortho positions, suppress remarkably the Z/E isomerization, while those on the meta and para positions promote the same reaction. (3) Similar retardation effects are caused by ortho chloro- and methyl substituents, which indicates that such kinetic effect is due to destabilization of the inversional transition state by electron-repulsive ortho-substituents. (4) Plots of the activation parameters of 2,6-disubstituted phenylazo compounds, especially corresponding difluoro derivatives are far deviated from the general DELTAH<thermodynamics>-DELTAS<thermodynamics> compensation relationships observed in ordinary azo dyes. (5) The kinetic effects of the ortho substituents on the Z/E isomerization via the rotational transition state exhibit different behaviors from those of the inversional isomerizatio Less