Acymmetric oxidation using non-enzymatically oxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoshio  Kinki University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80088450)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNon-enzymatically oxidation / Oxigenase mode / Heterogeneous oxidation / Hydroxylation of benzene / Epoxydation / NIH shift / oxygen active species / Acymmetric oxidation / モノオキシゲナーゼモデル
Research Abstract
This study was investigated on the hydroxylation of benzene and oxidative reaction of several olefins by use of heterogeneous non-enzymatically catalysts under heterogeneous solid systems in terms of excellent conversion with high turn over- and recycle-abilities, and study of active oxygen species.
Preparation of heterogeneous non-enzymatically catalysts were carried out by the chelation of silica gel having chelate function group, ion-exchange- or chelate- resins with Fe^<2+> or Cu^+ ion and using of L-ascorbic acid. Hydroxylation of benzene in these system were carried out with the solid-liquid two-phase system in a quite clean solution without formation of deposits, and the appearance of recovered heterogeneous catalysts remained almost the same as that of original. The present reaction proceeded easily to give phenol in good yield and the phenol yield increases steadily with the recycling times. Results of the heterogeneous catalyst system are obviously the easy and potent way to c … More arry out successive aromatic hydroxylations. Oxidative reaction of several olefins such as allyl compounds, cyclohexene and styrene in these system were carried out with the solid-liquid two-phase system. The allyl chloride and styrene systems proceeded easily to give epichlorohydrine for allyl chloride system and oxidative products such as benzaldehyde > 2,5-dioxo-5-phenylpentane > phenylacetoaldehyde > 1-phenyl-1,2-ethanediol for styrene system, however, other compounds did not take place. Study of active oxygen species was carried out by the o-, m-, p- orientation on hydroxylation of toluene and anisol using heterogeneous non-enzymatically catalysts under heterogeneous solid systems. Result of these o-, m-, p- orientation indicate that these oxidative reactions using heterogeneous non-enzymatically catalyst give the supporting result of oxenoid mechanism. From these results, the acymmetric non-enzymaticalry oxidant model was prepared in terms of ligand which considered element of electric and geometric, and development of complex catalyst contains Fe^<2+> and Cu^+ as a center metallic ions. Less