Development of new multi-color electrochromic system by use of redox-active pi conjugated compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toyonari  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Prof., Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (30093256)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordshydroxyphenylthienothiophene / 1,3-dithiole-radialene / 1,3-dithiole-dendralene / redox / electrochromism / near-infrared region absorption dye / デンドラレン / ラジアレン / 酸化還元 / エレクトロクロミズム / 多色変化 / 電子供与性1,3ージチオール基 / チエノチオフェン
Research Abstract
Organic compounds with multi-color change are of current interest from development of new types of display systems. This research project has been carried out with aim of developing such multi-color organic electrochromic systems by use of the following redox-active pi conjugated compounds: (1) tetrakis(2,6-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)- thieno[3,2-b]thiophene (1), (2) 1,3-dithiole-[n]radialenes (n=3, 4, 5, 6) (2), and (3) 1,3-dithiole-[n]dendralenes (n=3, 4) (3). As for 1 a reversible redox system was constructed with the corresponding two- and four-electron oxidized compounds, the mono- quinone (1') and diquinone (1''). Between the three components a large color change was observed: 1 (pale yellow), 1' (blue), and 1'' (brown red). It was very surprising that 1' and 1'' have absorption maxima at fairly long wavelength region, in spite of their not so large pi conjugation. As a result of some investigations, it was suggested that the excited state (biradical structure) might be located at comparatively low energy level and the transition energy from HOMO to LUMO might become very smaller. The indirect evidence to this suggestion was obtained from the detailed esr measurement of 1' and 1'', in which certainly the biradical involvement was recognized. Also, 2 and 3 exhibited electrochromism between their radical cations and dications. In particular, a comparatively large three color change was observed between 3 (yellow), and the radical cation (dark blue) and dication (green).