ION AND ELECTRON TRANSPORT ACROSS ENZYME IMMOBILIZED BIPOLAR MEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TANIOKA Akihiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部・有機材料工学科, 助教授 (10092561)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMembrane / Enzyme / Bipolar / Urea / Urease / Coupling / Ion / Weak Electrolyte / 酵素固定化 / バイポーラー膜 / カップリング / 荷電膜 / アニオン交換膜 / カチオン交換膜 / ウレア / アレアーゼ
Research Abstract
The substance flow including electron across a membrane is induced by the difference of electrochemical potential, the flow of other substances and the chemical reaction. It is well known that no flow should be coupled with chemical reaction if the system is composed of symmetric structure because chemical reaction is scalar. lt,however,could be coupled if the structure of the system is asymmetric.
An enzyme-immobilized bipolar membrane, which has an asymmetric structure consisting of positively and negatively charged layers on each side of the membrane and is containing enzyme between them, was studied. The coupling mechanism of the transport and chemical reaction was discussed using urea-urease system. In course of this analysis, we found that the transport mechanism of weak electrolyte across charged membrane was not systematized yet theoretically and experimentally. To clarify these problems we firstly investigate the permeability coefficients of Na_2SO_3 as a function of concentration of external solution of the membrane. Secondary the transport phenomena of weak electrolyte across charged membrane are investigated theoretically considering the result of Na_2SO_3 permeation, where the dissociation equilibrium constant has to be included in the equation. The theoretical results well explained coupling phenomena of transport and chemical reaction qualitatively.