Project/Area Number |
63550662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子物性
Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Koji SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF TEXTILE SCI. & TECH., ASSIST.PROF., 繊維学部, 助教授 (00126658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
妹尾 三郎 信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (10143992)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | POLYELECTROLYTE / COMPLEX / CELL / CULTURE / BIOMEDICAL MATERIALS / FUNCTION / ARTIFICIAL ORGAN / CELL GROWTH / 高分子電界質 / 高分子錯体 / 細胞培養 / 肝細胞 / 株化細胞 / 細胞接着 / 静電力 / 疎水性 |
Research Abstract |
(1). Preparation and Characteristics of Polyelectrolyte Complex (PEC) ; Hydrophilic-hydrophobic balance of PEC surface changes corresponding to the hydrophobicities of component polymers and coating matrices. Electrostatic properties of PEC surfaces are also easily changed by mixing ratio of the components. (2). Adhesion and Functionalities of Cells ; Hepatocyte ; 1) It adheres efficiently to PEC. 2) The strength of interaction depends on the structure of polyanions. 3) Membrane proteins of the cell attaches directly to PEC and divalent cations scarcely affects the adhesion. 4) Non-physiological interaction, especially Coulombic interaction, plays an important role on the adhesion. 5) Specific functions of hepatocyte are well maintained by culture on PEC with comparatively weak interaction. Insulinoma cell (RINr) ; 1) Cell grows efficiently on PEC. 2) Culturing on relatively hydrophilic PEC, cells aggregate tridimentionally and insulin are highly synthesized and secreted. Therefore, the aggregate state of the cell affects the functionality. L-cell ; 1) In the system of PEC of 2X, good growth of L-cell are observed on anionic and hydrophobic PEC. 2) On PEC of PVBMA L-cell can grow efficiently irrespective of ionic and hydrophobic properties of PEC. 3) L-cell grow in the order of polysaccharide>artificial polymer, and sulfonic acidkcarboxylic acid. In conclusion, weak interaction between cell and PEC is necessary to realize the cell specific functions.