Helix Stability and Transition Behavior of Helix Sense of Polypeptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Yoshiharu  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Takatoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, Lect, 工学部, 講師 (60135407)
TAKIZAWA Akira  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Materials Science and Engineering, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (90016262)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolypeptide / Helix Stability / Helix Sense / alpha Helix / Circular Dichroism / Polyglutamic Acid Ester / Polyaspartic Acid Ester / 円二色正 / CD
Research Abstract
Polyaspartic acid esters have unstable and reversed helix sense to stable Polyglutamic acid esters because of its competitive hydrogen bond between NH group in backbone and C=O group in side chain. The object of a present study is to clarify helix stability and helix sense of polyaspartic acid esters through the interaction of side chain - backbone and side chain.
Various copolyaspartic acid esters were synthesized and its circular dichroism spectra in solution and solid state were examined as a function of composition and temperature. Left handed helix of polyaspartic acid benzyl esters transformed to right handed helix by the replacement of benzyl to alkyl group except for methyl group. Furthermore copolyaspartic acid esters with low alkylation transformed to right handed alpha helix sense with increasing temperature. These behavior is interpreted in terms of the competitive hydrogen bond between backbone and side chain.