Response of Crystal-like Suspension of Polymer Colloids to the External Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tsuneo  Kyoto Univ., Dept. Polym. Chem., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70026194)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPolymer Colloid / Colloidal Crystal / Elastic Modulus / Repulsive Interaction / Debye Length / Deionized System / Response / 斥力相互作用 / 相転移 / 遠心力圧縮 / 合金構造 / 構造緩和時間
Research Abstract
There has been a great deal of interest on the colloidal spheres in deionized suspensions. In this project, the ordering has been clarified due to the expanded Debye screening length and the electrostatic repulsion between spheres. Recently, Japanese researcher proposed that there is electrostatic intermacroion attraction from the erroneous assumption of two-state structure. However, his series of ideas are completely in error.
In this research project, many important results, which supports strongly the importance of the interspherical repulsion, are obtained; (1)effective charge number of colloidal spheres are determined. (2)Experimental procedures are established for obtaining highly deionized colloidal suspensions which displays strong iridescent colors and brilliant crystallites. (3)Microscopic observation of ordered colloids are done in sedimentation equilibrium to obtain elastic modulus of the colloidal crystals. (4)Crystal-like structures of deionized colloidal spheres are studied by the reflection spectrum and trans-mitted-light spectrum methods. (5)Response of the crystal-like structures of polymer colloids is studied in an electric fields, high pressure, centrifugal compression, gravitational field, shearing stress,etc. (6)Structural and translational relaxation times of both crystal-like and liquid-like suspensions are measured. (7)Rotational relaxation times of linear-type macroions and colloids are discussed. (8)Extraordinary viscosity behavior is observed for the gas-like, liquid-like and crystal-like suspensions of polymer colloids.