| Project/Area Number |
63550666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子物性
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ODANI Hisashi Inst. Chem. Res., Kyoto Univ. Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70027019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNASHIMA Yoshisuke Inst. Chem. Res., Kyoto Univ. Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (30089130)
HORII Fumitaka Inst. Chem. Res., Kyoto Univ. Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (70124758)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Disubstituted Polyacetylene / Gas Mixture / Permeation / Separation Mechanisms / Free-volume Model / Molecular Motions / ポリ[1ー(トリメチルシリル)ー1ープロピン / ポリ [0ー(トリメチルシリル)フェニルアセチレン / 分離 / 二置換ポリアセチレン膜 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Permeation of gas mixtures through the physically aged Poly[1-(trimethylsilyl)-1- propyne] [P(TMSP)] membrane was studied at 30゚C employing binary mixtures comprised of CO_2, isobutane, and acetone at total pressure of 1 atm. A component gas, which exhibits positive dependence of permeability coefficient P on pressure p in pure gas permeation, enhanced P for the partner gas in permeation of gas mixture. The pressure dependence of P for CO_2 or isobutane, was almost the same as that for acetone. 2. The permeation data of the gas mixtures in P(TMSP) membrane do not conform to the prediction of the dual-mode transport model, but conform mostly to that of the free-volume model, though all systems are in the glassy state at the temperature of experiment. 3. Permeation of several gases in poly[o-(trimethylsilyl)phenylacetylene] [P(TPA)] membrane was studied at 30゚C with ingoing-side pressure of 30 cmHg. The ideal separation factors of P(TPA) membrane was larger than those of P(TMSP) membrane by factors of 2 -3, but the improvement of selectivity was accompanied by a decrease of permeability. 4. Molecular motions of P(TMSP) and P(TPA) were studied by high-resolution solid-state NMR specroscopy for ^<13>C and ^<29>Si at room temperature. The motion of the trimethylsilyl group was found to be fully freed. This implies that local environments of the diffusion pathways of gas molecules in these polymer membranes is quite similar to those in rubbery polymer membranes. 5. From the results mentioned above, it may be concluded that separation mechanisms of gas mixtures by permeation through the substituted polyacetylene membranes are almost the same as those through rubbery polymer membranes.