Fundamental Study on Morphology Control of Polymer Alloys in an Electric Field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Keiichiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor., 理学部, 助教授 (00028226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTAKA Tadao  Osaka University, Faculty of Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (20027022)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsdroplet / electric field / polymer alloy / viscoelasticity / cetyltrimethylammonium bromide / poly(acrylamide) / interfacial tension / quasi-equilibrium modulus / 緩和時間 / ポリマーアロイ / ポリジメチルシロキサン / 表面張力
Research Abstract
A droplet suspended in a dielectric medium deforms into an ellipsoid under a relatively low electric field but bursts under a high electric field. This phenomenon suggests a possibility that morphology of polymer alloys especially that of polymer blends could be controlled with an electric field. In this study deformation of viscoelastic droplets in an electric field of was studied for droplets of aqueous solution of cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) and sodium salicylate (NaSal) and those of aqueous poly(acrylamide) (PAA) suspended in media of poly(dimethyl siloxane) (PDMS). Under an AC field of calpha. 10^5 Vm^<-1>, the droplet deformed into an ellipsoid with a degree of deformation D defined by (X-Y)/(X+Y) where X and Y are the major and minor semiaxes of the ellipsoid, respectively. The D versus logarithm of time curve was double-step sigmoidal and was characterized with two retardation times. The deformation in the short time region was attributed to an elastic deformation due … More to a balance between the electric stress and the elasticity of the droplet. With increasing elapsed time, stress relaxation occurs in the droplet and hence the drop deforms further until it reaches an equilibrium deformation given by a balance between the electric stress and the interfacial tension. Theoretically, the magnitude of deformation D_F and the retardation time tau_F for the fast process are calculated theoretically as follows:
D_FF = (9epsilon_oK_2E^2/16)(gamma/b + 5G/4)^<-1> (1) tau_F tau_F = eta_2/(G + b/gamma) (2) where epsilon_O is absolute dielectric constant of vacuum; K_2, the relative dielectric constant of the medium; E, the electric field; G, the quasi- -equilibrium shear modulus; gamma, the interfacial free energy; b, the radius b of the droplet; and eta_2, the viscosity of the medium. The observed D_F and tau_F agreed approximately with equations (1) and (2). The behavior of the slow process were also explained approximately by the theory of a viscous droplet reported previously. However, the equilibrium deformation was 1.4 times larger than the theoretical value. The time dependence of D was modeled by a mechanical model composed of parallel combination of a Maxwell element and a Voigt element. Less