| Project/Area Number |
63550675
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子合成
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHI Norio Department of Polymer Science, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (70001857)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Akihiro Department of Applied Physics, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (80000884)
TOKURA Seiichi Department of Polymer Science, Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Professo, 理学部, 教授 (40000806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Highly functional artificial protein / Protein-nucleic acid interaction / Protamine / DNA-binding protein / DNA-aggregating mechanism / Protamine-model peptide / RNA polymerase / Inhibition in the metastases of malignant melanoma / 細胞接着性蛋白質 / 蛋白質一核酸相互作用 / 精子特異性DNA結合タンパク質 / 折れ曲がり構造 / DNA結合能 / DNA凝集能 / プロタミン様機能 |
| Research Abstract |
Protein-nucleic acid interaction is one of the very important ones among the various interactions in life science. From this standpoint, DNA-binding proteins, such as protamine in fish sperm, were chosen as the main target proteins of the present project, "Chemical synthesis of highly functional artificial protein". As approaches to the protamine function, (1)protamine-model peptides, (2)protamine dimer and trimer, (3)Pro-replaced protamine analogue were chemically synthesized. Investigations about their protamine-like functions suggested one special DNA-binding mechanism of protamine, in which its steric conformation, turn structure for example, participated. A project for the second target DNA-binding protein, RNA polymerase II, also started. In addition, sequential polypeptides which have inhibitory effect on the metastases of malignant melanoma were successfully synthesized as examples of highly functional artificial protein.