Preparation of End-Reactive Monodisperse Polyamide by Living Anionic Polymerization of Lactam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuhiko  Nagoya Univ. Res. Associate Fac. of Agr., 農学部, 助手 (20023484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITOMO Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ. Honorary Prof., 名誉教授 (70023372)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBicyclic Lactam / Ring-Opening Reactivity / Living Polymerization / Growing Chain End / Acyllactam / Polyamide / Monodisperse Polyamide / Equilibrium Polymerization / 双還ラクタム / 生長鎮末端 / 生長末端 / 単分散性ポリマー
Research Abstract
Aminolysis of N-acyl derivatives of various lactams such as bicyclic lactam (1) and its corresponding monocyclic ones, epsilon-caprolactam and 2-pyrrolidone, with n-butyl- amine was carried out in N,N-dimethylformamide at 25゚C. The amine reacted with both of exo- and endocyclic carbonyl groups in the N-benzoyl derivative of 1. In contrast, only the exocyclic carbonyl group in the monocyclic N-benzoyllactams reacted under the same conditions. High steric strain in the bicyclic skeleton and electronic effect of ether group adjacent to the carbonyl group in 1 may enhance its polymerizability.
The anionic polymerization of 1 proceeded in dimethyl sulfoxide with no side reaction and the equilibrium between the resulting polyamide and the residual monomer was observed at a temperature range of 25 to 51゚C. The resulting hydrophilic polyamide having an acyllactam-type growable chain end was isolated from the polymerization system. The terminal acyllactam group was chemically modified to various reactive groups such as vinylbenzyl group, carboxyl group and so on.
The preparation of a monodisperse hydrophilic polyamide was achieved in the above-described anionic polymerization with the use of N-benzoyl BOL and potassium pyrrolidonate (2 and 0.5 mol% to 1, respectively) in dimethyl sulfoxide at 25゚C. The number-average molecular weight of the polyamide increased in direct proportion to the monomer conversion, and was consistent with the value calculated from the amounts of the consumed monomer and activator. The molecular weight distribution (MWD) of the polyamide obtained until the middle stage of polymerization (polymerization time, <10min; monomer conversion, <60%) was found to be narrow (M_w/M_n = 1.1). The MWD was gradually broadened in the later stage of the polymerization.