Project/Area Number |
63550684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
高分子合成
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Shuji Nagoya Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40024335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO Shuji
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Dipolar aprotic Solvent / Immobilization / Phase transfer catalyst / Cation extraction / Desolvation / Cooperative effect / Chelation / Poly-L-leucine / 相間移動触媒 / カチオン吸着 / 高分子効果 / 反応場 |
Research Abstract |
Soluble polymers containing dipolar aprotic solvent moieties such as dimethyl sulfoxide, N,N-dimethylformamides, tetramethylurea, N,N-dimethylmethanesulfonamides and their analogues were prepared by free radical polymerization and copolymerization of corresponding new monomers. These polymers served as effective phase transfer catalysts for several reactions under liquid-liquid two-phase conditions. The catalytic activity of the copolymers containing styrene unit was generally higher than that of homopolymers. It was found that these polymers extract all alkali metal cations more effectively than their monomeric analogues, and that the extraction ability increased with increasing density of active sites, suggesting their cooperative effect. It is reasonable to assume that the catalytic activity is due to both cation extraction ability of the polymers and the activation of anions caused by desolvation in the hydrophobic regions of polymers. Insoluble polymers containing dipolar aprotic solvent moieties as well as partially alkylated poly-L-leucine and Nylon-66 also exhibited phase transfer catalytic activity.