Synthesis of Novel Functional Polymers by Means of Hydrosilation Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Chujo  Fac. of Eng., Kyoto Univ., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70144128)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDiolefins / Diacetylenes / Hydrosilation Reaction / Chloroplatinic Acid / Polyaddition / Si-Containing Oligomer / Hydroboration Polymerization / Organoboron Polymer / 含ケイ素ポリマー / ヒドロボレーション重合 / 含ホウ素ポリマー
Research Abstract
Hydrosilation reaction is well known in organic synthesis. Here we wish to report the direct use of this reaction in polymer synthesis for the preparation of novel functional polymers.
Polyaddition between bifunctional olefins and bifunctional Si-H com pounds produced a novel type of Si-containing oligomers. As a diolefin component, alpha,omega-diolefins such as 1,6-heptadiene or 1,7-octadiene, diacetylenes, diallyl ethers, diallylamine, and diallyl sulfide were used. As the hydrosilane compounds, dimethylsilane, didhenylsilane, and tetraphenyl-disiloxane were used to produce the corresponding Si-containing oligomers with several thousands molecular weights. The structures of these oligomers were characterized by their IR and NMR spectra and by elemental analyses.
On the other hand, similarly to hydrosilation reaction, a polyaddition between monoalkylborane and diolefin produced organoboron polymers. We termed this "hydroboration polymerization". For example, a polyaddition between thexylborane and 1,7-octadiene was carried out in tetrahydrofuran at 0゚C to produce a polymer, which contains C-B bonds in the main chain. By replacing of 1,7-octadiene, bisallyl ethers or diynes such as 1,7-octa- diyne and 3,9-dodecadiyne can be used in this hydroboration polymerization to produce the corresponding organoboron polymers.
Hydroboration polymerization between isophthalonitrile and t-butyl- borane produced the boron-containing polymer by the dimerization of imino- borane species.
The resulting polymers prepared by hydroboration polymerization can be regarded as a polymer homologue of trialkylboranes and can be used as a: novel type of reactive polymers. The reaction with carbon monoxide followed by the treatment with hydrogen peroxide in alkaline solution produced polyalcohols by the rearrangement of C-B bond. The organoboron polymer was also reacted with KCN to produce a polyketone.