Synthesis of High Molecular Weight PVA and Preparation of High Performance Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANGEN Osamu  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (30047568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tohei  Himeji Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (50047627)
KAMACHI Mikiharu  Osaka University, Department of Polymer Science, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (40028163)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHigh Molecular Weight PVA / Poly(Vinyl Pivalate)(PVP) / Poly(Vinyl Acetate)(PVAc) / Photo-Emulsion Polymn. / Saponification of PVP / Control of Tacticity / Pervaporation / Gel Spinning / 超高分子量PVA / 無触媒光乳化重合 / ポリピバル酸ビニル / ポリ酢酸ビニル / ポリビニルアルコール / 立体規則性度
Research Abstract
Preparation of high molecular weight PVA and its film and fiber were successfully developed by help of the grant for last 2 years as following.
PVA of Pn=13000 was obtained through photo-emulsion polymerization of vinyl acetate(VAc) in the absence of initiator at O゚C. Pn=18000 was attained through polymerization of vinyl pivalate(VP) by the same manner. Saponification of poly(vinyl pivalate)(PVP) was very difficult, but we found a good method to saponify it. High molecular weight PVAs were obtained through co-polymerizations of VAc and VP by the same manner.
The ratios of syndiotactic diad(SD) of PVAs from PVAc and PVP were 53% and 64%, respectively. The SD% of PVA from co-polymer increased from 53% to 64% with increasing feed VP concentration. The SD value(64%) is largest and the PVA is expected to have interesting reactivity and physical properties. Moreover, PVA of controlled tacticity obtained through copolymerization is expected to clear relationship between tacticity and reactivity or physical properties.
Tm(crystal melting temp.) of a film prepared from PVA(SD=64%) was higher than that from PVA (SD=53%) by 20 degree. PVA(SD=53%) film showed high separation factor(alpha=3000) for pervaporation of isopropanol aq. solution. PVA(SD=53%) fiber spun from its gel showed high strength. From the results we believe that these PVAs are useful in many fields.