PROTON CONDUCTIVE METAPHOSPHORIC ACID GLASSES AND THEIR APPLICATION TO FUEL CELL ELECTROLYTES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KENJO Tadao  INSTITUTION : MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT : FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, TITLE OF POSITION : PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00005977)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsproton conductor / solid electrolyte / fuel cell / ポリリン酸
Research Abstract
Metaphosphoric acid glasses containing phosphoric acid have been prepared and used as solid electrolytes for fuel cells. After metaphosphoric acid and SiO_2 or V_2O_5 were mixed in a mole ratio of 3 : 1 and melted in the electric furnace at 1000゚C, the fused glass was quenched by pouring onto the cold steel plate. The glasses obtained were ground into powder, which was then impregnated with 25-36wt% of phosphoric acid. The proton conductive solid electrolyte thus obtained was pressed into disks and used for the resistivity measurements and cell operations. The resistivity of the electrolytes was found to be the order of 10^2 OMEGAcm at 200゚C. This value is low enough for the fuel cell application. The solid electrolytes were set into the hydrogen-oxygen fuel cells and their polarization curves were measured at 200゚C. The maximum current density sustained by the solid electrolyte fuel cells was 20 mA/cm^2, which is still lower than that of the phosphoric acid cells. The relatively low performance of the cell was attributed to a poor electrode-electrolyte contact, particularly in the oxygen electrode. To improve the contact, the fuel cell was prepared by pressing the powder materials of the electrode and electrolyte. This preparative method led to a significant improvement in the cell performance. It was found that the electrode-electrolyte contact is an essential factor for the performance of solid electrolyte fuel cells.