Development of a New Crystallizing Method For High Purification of Crystal Particles and For Controlling of Their Size Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIRO Inoue  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Assistant, 基礎工学部, 助手 (30093371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Ryuzo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10025869)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIndustrial Crystallization / Particle Size Distribution / Benard Convection / Particle Size Controlling / Phase Space / Dynamical System / Computer Simulation / Crystallizer / 晶析 / ベナ-ル対流 / 粒径制御 / 粒子軌道 / セル状熱対流 / 粒子数 / ベナール対流 / 粒径分布の制御 / 粒子数と粒径分布の経時変化 / セル状の熱対流 / 結晶の成長速度と溶解速度
Research Abstract
With development in highly advanced technology, the deman for purity, shape and size of crystallized products have become severe more and more. The traditional theory of industrial crystallization, however, depends on experience very much, and cannot meet these demands. The main reasons for this situation are ; (1) that the microscopic crystallizing processes at the interface between crystal and solution phases are not enough investigated, (2) that the relation between the factors in the microscopic phenomena and the macroscopic operational condition has not be clarified yet, (3) that the macroscopic dynamical behavior of the crystal particles in a crystallizer is not considered sufficiently.
In this investigation, we have made the new industrial crystallization theory to overcome these difficulties (2) and (3), With this theory, we have developed the new operation of crystallization that is able to control the crystal particle size distribution and to product highly pure and less strai … More nedcrystals.
As the flow field in the crystallizer, we have adopted Benard convection whose velocity and temperature fields are well investigated, and that contains a stable circulating flow and a stable temperature gradient. This crystallizer has two characteristics ; (1) it has less unknown factors because it has no mechanically movable parts, (2) we can obtain the crystals that contain less impurity and less strain because they circulate through the supersaturated and unsaturated regions alternatively.
In the theoretical analysis, we considered the dynamical motion of crystal particles in the new phase space that is constituted of the dimensions of real space and the additional dimension of particle diameter. With this theory, we can clarify the relation between the crystal particles' motion in the crystallizer and the dissolution and/or crystallization rates, and we can calculated the particle size distribution. The determination of operational conditions that product the crystal particles with both of the desired mean diameter and the desired size distribution, has become easy by using this analytical model. This model that uses actively the computer simulation to analyze the industrial crystllization can apply to study the traditional crystallizer. By its application, we expect the new insights about the industrial crystallization phenomena. Less