Study on Turbulence Structure of Surface-Renewal Motion by using a Laser-Fluorescence and modelling of Gas-Absorption Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Satoru  Kyushu Uni., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60127082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yasuhiro  Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00037730)
UEDA Hiromasa  National Insti. for Environ. Studies, Section Head, 大気環境部, 室長 (70026186)
TENDA Tugio  Kyushu Uni., Dept. of Chem. Eng., Research Associ., 工学部, 助手 (10180093)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTurbulence Structure / Gas-Absorption / Gas-Liquid Interface / Surface-Renewal Eddy / Mass Transfer / 乱流
Research Abstract
Mass transfer into a turbulent liquid across the gas-liquid interface in the absence of external interfacial shear was experimentally investigated in both open-channel water-flows with and without grid-generated turbulence. The frequency of the appearance of surface-renewal eddies and the scales of surface-renewal eddies were measured by conditionally processing the concentration signal of the tracer emitted from a point source; the mass-transfer coefficient on the liquid side was estimated through carbon-dioxide absorption experiments. The mass-transfer coefficient was significantly correlated with the frequency of the appearance of large-scale renewal eddies in both open-channel flows with and without turbulence grids. The results show that the large-scale eddies control the mass transfer across the gas-liquid interface into turbulent liquid flows in the absence of an external interfacial shear. Based on the results, mass transfer mechanism was modelled by using the surface-renewal concept.