Chromatographic Separation of Proteins Using chitosan Ion Exchangers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  University of Chemical Osaka Prefecture, Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (50081360)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsChitosan / Chitin / Ion Exchanger / Protein / Adsorption / Separation / Chromatography / BSA / 牛血清アルブミン / クロマトグラフィ
Research Abstract
Large-scale chromatographic separation of proteins using the chitosan ion exchangers, which may be made very cheaply from the shells of arthropods, appears technically and economically feasible. Details of the conclusions are as follows :
1. The adsorption of bovin serum albumin (BSA) on the crosslinked chitosan appears technically feasible for salt-containing solutions. When inorganic elecLrolyLes coexisted in the solulioii, Llie equilibrium isol[ierms were liLLIe affected boti by the concentration of the salt and by pil. BSA adsorbed on the resin can be eluted by buffer solution of pH=9.
2. The strong base crosslinked chitosan adsorbed BSA well when there were no inorganic electrolytes except for buffer in the solution. The equilibrium isotherms were affected by pH considerably. When PH=7, the amount of adsorption was largest. BSA adsorbed on the resin- was eluted by NaCl aqueous solution.
3. The intraparticle effective diffusivity of BSA was affected by the concentration of BSA and pH. When the concentration of BSA is lower than I g/dm^3, the uptake data agreed well with the parallel transport mechanism of surface and pore diffusions. When the concentration of BSA is higher than I g/dm^3, the pore diffusion was the rate controlling step and shrinking core model agreed well with the data.
4. Breakthrough curves and elution curves were measured. Since the ion exchange particles are hard, the solution flowed through the bed well even when the bed was long. The experimental breakthrough curves agreed well with the analytic solution presented by us[Yoshida et al ; Chem. Eng. Sci., 39, 1489(1984)]. The intraparticle diffusivities determined from the breakthrough curves agreed with those determined by the shallow bed method.