Production of useful biochemicals by immobilized animal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Shinji  Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00168056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Department of Chemical Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10043324)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAnimal cells / Hybridoma / Immobilization / Cellulose / Monoclonal antibody / Gel entrapment / Alginate / Bioreactor / 胞括固定 / モノクローナル抗体
Research Abstract
In order to improved the production of useful biochemicals by animal cell culture, a novel immobilization methods have been developed. Two hybridoma cell lines that produced anti- erythropoietin and anti-alpha -amylase monocional antibody were entrapped in alginate gel and then the immobilized animal cell gel was covered with urethane polymer. By this method of immobilization, more than 10^7 cells/ml gel was obtained and the volumetric productivity of the antibody increased almost 10 times comparing to the regular cultures.
In order to culture anchorage depended cells, a novel macroporous cellulose fiber(SIC) was used. Transformed human endothelial cells were immobilized on this support and cultured in a fluidized bed reactor. By optimizing medium and oxygen supply, high concentration of cells more than 10 cells/ml. SIC could be obtained. By introducing a charged group on the surface of SIC, hybridoma cell was also immobilized and high concentration of cells near 10^8 cells/ml. SIC was attained.
By regular cultivation of animal cells, oxygen supply is the most serious problem. Therefore, we compared several method and found that enough amount of oxygen for the growth of high concentration of cells more than 10^7 cell/ml could be supplied by using perfluorochemicals.