Immunocytochemical analysis on localization of plant hormones in callus related to regeneration capaci
Project/Area Number |
63560002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Breeding science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kaoru The Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (70183994)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Rice / Barley / Regeneration / Plant Hormone / Adventitious Shoot / Embryoid / Immunocytochemistry / Callus / 再分化能 / 不定根 / ジベレリン / サイトカイニン |
Research Abstract |
To clear the relation between regeneration capacity and localization of plant hormones in callus, a culture system of adventitious shoot formation and embryogenesis from cell suspension of rice (Oryza sativa L.) was established and immunocytochemistry was applied. When rice callus was transferred onto a regeneration medium containing low level of kinetin and ABA, it differentiated embryoid in high rate. On the other hand, when it was transferred onto a medium containing high level of 1-(2-chloro-4-pyridyl)-3-phenylurea (a kind of cytokinin) instead of kinetin, it differentiated adventitious shoots in high rate. Then, it is clear that regeneration pathway can be controlled by culture conditions. To detect IAA and ABA localization, immunocytochemistry was applied to the rice culture system using anti-IAA or anti-ABA monoclonal antibody. Neither IAA nor ABA could be detected, because epitope sites considered to be broken by fixation treatment.