| Project/Area Number |
63560008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Taiji FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, DEPT. OF AGRONOMY, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50040861)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIMA Yuji FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, DEPT. OF AGRONOMY, ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (60192556)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Protoplast / flower color gene / betalain pigment / Portulaca / チロシン / 花色 / 遺伝分析 / 遺伝子交換 / ポーチュラカ |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop genetic manipulations in crops by means of biotechnology, we have to investigate with a model system. Biogenesis of betalain pigments is available not only for a genetical analysis of flower color but also for a biotechnological approach to secondary metabolites in plants. Portulaca is acceptable as an ideal plant which allows 1) genetical analysis, 2) in vitro culture and 3) interesting secondary metabolites. In this project, protoplast isolation was established with some parts of plant in the genus Portulaca. Micro analytical method was developed for testing betalain biogenesis during tissue culture. The actions of four genes were set up in the biosynthetic process of betalains. These genotypes were compared with protein constitutions during developmental stages. Some target proteins were specified, but further analysis and genetic approach for improvement were still remained