IN VITRO CULTURE OF SHOOT-TIPS AND THEIR COLD AND FREEZING TORELANCE AND THE POSSIBILITIES OF CRYOPRESERVATION IN LIQUID NITROGEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionKYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATANO Manabu  KYUSHU TOKAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80125468)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSHOOT-TIP CULTURE / CRYOPRESERVATION / HERBACEOUS PLANTS / WOODY PLANTS / MEDIUM / INORGANIC SALTS / SEASONAL CHANGES / MEDIUM BACKGROUND / 耐凍性
Research Abstract
Shoot-tip culture both 43 herbaceous plant species belonging to 17 genera, 10 families and 14 woody species to 13 genera,12 families were conducted from 1988 to 1989 on the following four kinds of media:combination of two kinds of inorganic salts, i.e. thick Murashige & Skoog's(1962) and thin Gamborg'S(1966) and two kinds of plant hormones, i.e. BAP(1mg/l) and IBA(0.2mg/l). Successful results of primary and sub-culture were gained on media with BAP more than with IBA,regardless of herbaceous and woody plants. In general, MS salts brought better growth in herbaccous plants, on the other hand, Gamborg's succeeded in woody plants. Medium background in primary culture heavily influenced succeeding shoot growth in subculture. Selection of inorganic salts was more important factor than that of plant hormones. In case of Japanese flowering cherries, seasonal changes of rate of shoot-tip survival in primary culture were clearly observed.
Dormant shoot-tips of barley, white clover and Japanese flowering cherries could be survived after immersion in liquid nitrogen.