Studies on production of new stock (Matthiola incana R.Br) varieties with dark yellow-colored flowers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Noboru (1989)  Kobe Univ. Fac. of Agri. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30151575)
前川 進 (1988)  神戸大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60031217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 昇  神戸大学, 農学部, 助手 (30151575)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMatthiola incana R.Br / Cheiranthus cheiri L. / yellow flower / protoplast / cell fusion / micropropagation / morphogenesis / in vitro fertilization / ウオ-ルフラワ- / ウォールフラワー / 黄色花の育成 / プロトプラストの単離 / 胚珠培養
Research Abstract
The following experiments were carried out to produce new varieties of stock(Hatthiola incana R.Br) with dark yellow-colored flowers through crossing between stock and-wall flower(Cheiranthus cheiri L.), fertilized ovule cultuie, in vitro fertilization, and protoplast fusion.
The micropropagation was also applied to obtain a number of the stock plants which were useful for commercial markets.
1.Crossing between stock and wall flower: The characters and flowering earliness of most of the plants, which were obtained from crossing between the above two plants, were similar to those of the female parents in crossing. The flower color(white) of the plants, obtained through the cross M.ineana cv.'Shiho'x C.cheiri cv.'Aliony orange' was different from that (violet) of the female parent, as well as that (pale yellow) of M.incana cv.'Sosetsu' C.cheiri cy.'all double' was different from that(white) of the female parent.
2.Protoplast isolation and culture from stock callus: The yield of protoplast f … More rom stock callus under the light condition was higher than that under the dark condition. However, prtoplasts from stock callus under dark condition continued to divide and grew into colonies, and calluses on the MS modified medium with 0.3 mg/l BA after 3 months of incubation.
3.Electrofusion of Protoplasts: The optimal conditions for the formation of pearl chains of protoplasts and the fusin of protoplasts were as follows respectively : a protoplast density of 105 /ml and a high frequency electric field of 150 v/cm under a alternative frequency of 1 MHz for 20 sec., and a pulse field strength of 1.5 Kv/ cm and a pulse width of 70 mu s.
4.Micropropagation of stock with double flowers through tissue culture :Leaf and hypocotyl sections and hypocotyl-derived calluses could be applied as prominent explants for in vitro shoot formation when cultured on 1/2MS modified medium supplemented with BA or zeatin (i mg/1), and L-glutamate (30 mm) in compensation for NH_4NO_3 and kNO_3 as a nitrogen source. Less