Making Manuals of the Cultures of Herbaceous Perennial Florist Crops in Greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kuniyoshi  Okayama Univ., Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20035968)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChrysanthemum / Gymnaster savatieri / Carnation / Eustoma russellianum / Gypsophila paniculata / Rosette formation / Ethephon / Reduced light treatment / 摘蕾 / ジベレリン / 減光栽培 / 栄養吸収曲線 / 施肥曲線
Research Abstract
1. Culture of large-flowered Chrysanthemum in small pot :
Japanese traditional large-flowered Chrysanthemum forms caputs of open centers with many disk florets in winter. By reducing the day light to 20-30% for 10 days from 10-th day after the start of short day, the caputs of high quality with small numbers of disk florets were formed.
2. Forcing culture of Gymnaster savatieri :
G. savatieri plant forms flower buds continuously until early summer. Therefore it is difficult to get large young plant without flower bud in summer, at the start of low temperature treatment. Ethephone (1,000ppm) and high temperature (30/20^゚C for 30 days) treatments in March prevented the flower initiation, and large young plants were obtained in late July.
3. Long term cultivation of carnation :
With the nutrition and water managements paralleled the plant growth rate, twice cut flowers (number and weight) of usual methods were produced, and the high productivity of those same plants was maintained for three years.
4. Autumn flowering culture of Eustoma russellianum :
The Eustoma plants sown later than June form generally rosette and flower in the following spring. When the soaked seeds were stored at 1-5^゚C for 40 days and sown in mid June, the plants did not form rosette and flowered in late September to October. The plants sown in mid July and grown at the night temperature of 17^゚C for 10 days flowered in October to December.
5. Winter flowering culture of Gypsophila paniculate :
The Gypsophila plants planted and pinched at lower node in mid September formed rosette. When the plants were pinched at 10-th node after starting to grow vigorously, and grown under the conditions of long day and sufficient water supply, they did not form rosette and flowered in December to January.