Study on the structure and evolution of isozyme alleles and their relation to phylogeny in citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WAKANA Akira  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10158579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Shinichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40154356)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCitrus / Isozyme / GOT / Linkage / Gene duplication / Phylogeny / Marker gene / Zygotic seedling / グルタミン酸オキザロ酢酸アミノ転移酵素 / グルタミン酸オキザロ酢酸アミノ基転移酵素(GOT) / 欠失 / 対立遺伝子 / 系統発生学
Research Abstract
Isozymes of glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase (GOT) in leaves and pollens of about 200 cultivars of Citrus and related genera were analyzed using polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Isozymes of the other 4 enzymes in leaves were also analyzed using starch gel electrophoresis.
GOT is coded by three loci Got-1, Got-2 and Got-3. No linkage was found between the three loci. On Got-1, Got-3 and Got-3, 5,5 and 7 alleles were detected. Since migration distances of allozymes coded by alleles B, C and I at Got-3 and those coded by alleles B, C and I at Got-3 were overlapped on the gell, and since many citrus cultivars were found to have these alleles, the gene Got-3 is considered to evolve grom Got-2 by gene duplication. However, origin of the gene duplication is supposed to be in a very early time of citrus evolution, since Got-3 is plastid specific while Got-2 is cytozol specific. From alozyme variation in Citrus, phylogeny in Citrus is considered as follows: First, a primitive citron and a primitive mandarin evolved, and a primitive pumelo emerged from these hybrids. Papeda, lime and lemon were considered to hybrids of citrons, while sour oranges and sweet oranges were considered to be a hybris between pimelo and mandarin. On the other hand, tachibana evolved from mandarins and yuzu evolved from a hybrid between mandarin and papeda.
The results of the other isozyme analysis, from which 11 alleles were detected, also supported this hypothesis. These alleles found in this study are also useful for confirmation of cultivars. distingushing zygotic seedlings from nucellar ones and identification of hybrid seedlings.