Physiological and Ecological Studies on the Growth of Dendrobium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
UESATO Kenji  Ryukyu Univ., Fac. of Agri. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10045122)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDendrobium / Vegetative Growth / Flowering / Cultivar Comparison / Photosynthesis / 光合成 / 根の発育 / 品種実態 / 開花 / 落蕾
Research Abstract
This experiment was carried out in order to clarify the physiological and ecological aspects of the growth of Ceratobium - Phalaenanthe group of Dendrobium which is cultivated as cut flowers. It also was done that comparison on the growth characteristics and changing of growth cycle from budding to flowering related with cultivars. The outline of obtained results are as follows.
1. Under the subtropical climate such as Okinawa, flowering time is restricted in around October that is firmly regulated by budding time of new sprout which means maturity of shoot is more dominant factor for flowering. 2. There are considerable differences among cultivars not only on the duration of vegetative growth but also on the various characteristics related with flower. 3. As the result of the culture under the controlled environment by using phytotron, this group of Dendrobium is recognized as a plant having strong resistance for high temperature more than 40 C in day time. 4. With the style of photosynthesis, it was clarified that this group of Dendrobium belong to CAM plant because CO_2 was fixed in night time. 5. With the phenomenon of the dropping of flower bud happened before flowering, it was affected by high moisture and a sudden change of temperature, as same as with amount of ethylene produced from flower bud.