The development of new cropping type in cut flower production in bulbous plants -- Retarding of the flowering time by long-term storage of bulbs in tulips, narcissus and Asiatic lilies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Hideo  University of Osaka Prefecture, Department of Horticulture and Agronomy, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20081549)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscropping type / tulip / tazetta narcissus / Asiatic lily / retarding / freezing-in technique / long-term storage / 秋季開花 / 球根切花 / チューリップ / スイセン / -2℃貯蔵 / 切花品質
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to establish new cropping system for autumn flowering in tulips, tazetta narcissus and Asiatic lilies. In tulips, bulbs were rooted at 15゚C for 3 weeks after planting in September or October and cooled at 1゚C for 2 weeks. Thereafter they were frozen-in and held at -2゚C for more than 10 months. When the bulbs were transferred from -2 ゚C to a greenhouse in the next autumn, they produced flowers with a fairy high quality at high percentages. Longer flower stems were obtained at growing temperature of 15゚C. On the other hand, freezing storage of bulbs at -2゚C under a dry condition usually resulted in lower flowering percentage and flowers with a poor quality. Moreover, proper cultivars should be selected for this freezing-in technique because some cultivars did not show any good results.
In Narcissus tazetta var chinensis, retardation of flowering was accomplished by storing bulbs at 5-10゚C for up to 10 months beginning in early July, before initiation of flower buds. After the cold storage under dry conditions, bulbs should be kept at optimum temperatures for initiation and development of flower buds and grown at temperatures below 25 ゚C.
In Asiatic lilies, high flowering percentages and a high flower quality were obtained irrespective of different flower bud initiation time in different cultivars used, when bulbs were packed in a moist sawdust just after arrival, precooled at 1゚C for 4-8 weeks and thereafter frozen in at -2 or -4゚C. Later sprouting was observed in bulbs stored at -4゚C and as a result, flowering time was remarkably delayed in late September planting. Planting in hot summer resulted in a marked lowering of flowering percentages and a flower quality.