Studies on the detoxification system of plant secondary compounds in insects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yukiko  The Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Agric. Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (60125987)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDetoxification enzymes / Onion maggot / Plant secondary compounds / Antioxidant enzymes / Superoxide dismutase / Glutathione S-transferase / Insect / Seedcorn maggot / ス-パ-オキシドディスムタ-ゼ / グルタチオンS-トランスフェラ-ゼ / 解毒機構 / グルタチオンS-トランスフェラーゼ / 精製
Research Abstract
Investigations were made on an important detoxification enzyme, glutathione S-transferase and antioxidant enzymes, which remove toxic oxygen species from the cells, in the onion maggot, Delia (=Hylemya) antiqua and its related species, the seedcorn maggot, D. platura.
A glutathione S-transferase (GST) of the onion maggot was purified to apparent homogeneity by ammonium sulfate fractionation, anion exchange chromatography and glutathinoe-affinity chromatography. The enzyme was a homodimer of 50.0 kD with a subunit of 23.5 kD, and had and isoelectric point of 5.0. The bisubstrate reaction catalyzed by this enzyme followed a sequential mechanism rather than a ping-pong mechanism. The purified GST showed multiple functions in addition to glutathione conjugation : bilirubin and hematin binding, and glutathione peroxidase activity.
Effect of host plants and dietary quercetin on antioxidant enzymes, superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT) and glutathione peroxidase. (GPOX), was studied in the onion and seedcorn maggots. SOD activity of the latter species was 1.7 times that of the former when the two species were grown on a synthetic diet devoid of plant secondary compounds. SOD activities of the two species feeding on respective host plants were 100-230% greater than those of larvae feeding on the synthetic diet. Synthetic diet containing 1.0% of quercetin, a prooxidant chemical in onion buds, elicited ca. 2.5 times increase in SOD activity in both species. CAT levels were very high, being unaffected by the diet or the addition of quercetin in both species. Strong inhibition of GPOX was observed in the onion maggot reared on onion and the synthetic diet containing 0.1% quercetin.