Molecular genetic analysis of genes involved in melanin biosynthesis in plant pathogenic fungi utilizing its transformation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yasuyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80183797)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPathogenicity / Melanin / Plant Pathogenic Fungi / Molecular Genetics / Transformation / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
In this research, transformation of a Plant Pathogenic funongi was constructed and a gene concerning melanin biosynthesis, one of the pathogenic factors, of Colletotrichum lagenarium was cloned. The results are as follow.
1. Protoplast system of C.lagenarium , which can be used for both isolation of genomic DNA and reception of foreign DNA, was constructed. 2. Benomyl resistant beta-tubulin gene was cloned from benomyl resistant C.lagenarium mutant. The gene was utilized as a selection marker for transformation of this fungus. 3. Cosmid vector for construction of genomic DNA library of C. lagenarium was constructed using resistant beta-tubulin gene as a selection marker. 4. Genomic DNA library of C.lagenarium was constructed in the cosmid vector. 5. Genomic library concerning melanin biosynthesis was screened by transformation of an albino mutant by the genomic library DNA. 6. A gene determining the phenotype of albino mutant was cloned by isolating the cosmid DNA from a melanin restored transformant.