Project/Area Number |
63560052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸学
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUMI Taeko Tokyo Gakugei Univ. Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90014836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Yoshie Koriyama Women's College, Human Life Department, Professor, 人間生活学科, 教授 (40014659)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Abrasion resistance / Universal wear test / Silk fabrics / Silk fibers / Scanning electron microscope / Physical properties / Morphological change / Actual wears / 絹混用織物 / 摩擦強度 / 引張強度 / 摩擦抵抗力 / 試験値 / 再生繊維 / 耐摩耗性 / 損傷形態 / ユニバーサル摩耗試験 / 摩擦子 / 副生繊維 / 力学的特性 / 摩耗実験方法 / 評価 / 実際的損傷 |
Research Abstract |
The morphological changes of silk fibers abraded by actual wears and by an abrasion tester were inspected by a scanning electron microscope and abrasion properties were investigated by an universal wear tester. The results obtained were summarized as follows. 1. The dominant features of silk fibers abraded by actual wears were ribbon-like fibrils peeled off the fiber body, parallel to the fiber axis,and much splitting into shredded fibrils in the ends of cracked fibers. 2. After specimens of the flat-abrasion test by an universal wear tester using abrasive papers, the appearances of surface on silk fibers showed remarkable abradent scrapped fibers off. 3. When silk fabrics were abraded by cotton fabrics using abrasion tester for color-fastness prescribed in JIS, morphologies of fibers showed similar features to that by actual wears in the low abrasion times. 4. In the flat-abrasion test by an universal wear tester, the abrasion resistance of silk fabrics were superior to that of cotton fabrics, when fabric structures resembled each other very much and specimens were adjusted in the standard condition. 5. The significant correlation were found between the abrasion resistance and the tensile strength and the friction force at the warp yarn direction.