Studies on the Origin of wild Silkworms and on Their Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionKanto Junior College
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshio  Kanto Junior College, Professor, 初等教育科, 教授 (50168358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Kunikatsu  Tokyo Noko University, Department of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60015089)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWild silkworm / Saturniidae / Bombycidae / Isozyme / Esterase / Amylase / Amino acid composition / Rondotia menciana / 野生絹糸虫類 / 類縁関係 / 亜種関係 / 野生絹糸類 / エステラーゼアイソザイム
Research Abstract
(1) Esterase isozymes were investigated using eri-silkworm (Samia cynthia ricini), shinju-silkworm (Samia cynthia) and their reciprocal hybrids, belonging to Saturniidae. In the newly hatched larvae the isozyme pattern was different between two species. Subsequently, isozyme patterns of adult heads were compared among these two species and reciprocal hybrids. Results indicated that patterns were different between two species, and were of intermediate type in the hybrids.
(2) Larvae of Antheraea yamamai in Saturniidae were analyzed for esterase zymograms of body fluid, midgut, Malpighian tubule, fat body, silk gland, testis, brain, and hypodermis, and it was found that active bands were different according to the different organs and tissues. It was also found that zymogram patterns varied rather slightly according to the larval development.
(3) The determination of cocoon property of the white caterpillar, Rondotia menciana, Bombycidae, suggested that this insect was more primitive than wild silkworm, Bombyx mandarina. Analyses of amino acid composition revealed that there existed little difference between menciana cocoon and mandarina cocoon. Thus, it is supposed that Rondotia might be an ancestor of the domesticated silkworm.
(4) Amylase isozyme patterns of digestive juice were analyzed using 103 silkworm strains, and it was found that isozyme pattern types were related to the amylase activity. Isoelectric points of IV- and V-types were determined, and enzymatic properties of isozymes were clarified partly. Molecular weight was estimated to be 53,500.
(5) The literature search was carried out on the nomenclature of wild silkworms in Saturniidae and on their introduction to Japan, and the species relationship among Saturniidae insects was considered.