Activity expression of L-myo-inositol-1-phosphate synthase in suspension-cultured rice cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IGAUE Ikuo  Niigata University, Dept. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90018523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUI Toshiaki  Niigata University, Dept. Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (70183960)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCultured rice cells / L-myo-inositol-1-phosphate synthase / Activity expression / ミオ・イノシトール-1-リン酸シンターゼ
Research Abstract
Activity expression, activity change, enzyme purification and properties of L-myo-inositol- 1-phosphate synthase(MIPS) were analyzed employing rice cells in suspension-culture. myo-Inositol(MI) biosynthesis and a role in controlling metabolism also were investigated. It was shown that in MI deficient medium at the early logarithmic stage, the activity of MIPS is prominent, but in medium to which MI was, is suppressed. Sigmoid curve of the enzyme activity with critical point, 20 mg MI/1, was observed. Furthermore, the activity change at MI concentration was examined, Km was unchanged but Vmax varied in proportion to the activity. It was, therefore, suggested that the activity regulation by MI was not inhibition of enzyme activity but synthetic regulation of enzyme molecules.
Using 20 mM Tris-HC1 buffer(pH 7.5) containing 20%(V/V) glycerin, 2 mM 2-mercaptoethanol, the purification of enzyme was performed at 3゚C. The enzyme was isolated from the cell extract and purified 600-fold with a 6% yield by ammonium sulfate fractional precipitation, and chromatographies on DEAE-Toyopearl, butyl-Toyopearl, Hydroxylapatite, Cellulofine GCL-2000 and chromatofocusing Attempts to obtain the homogeneous enzyme were unsuccessful.
On the other hand, due to the presence of the powerful non-specific acid phosphatase in the enzyme, periodate oxidation-malachite green method was adopted instead of bioassay method, and subsequent assay was simplified. NH^+_ accelerates the rate of reaction 4-fold. The enzyme showed pH optimum at 8.0 with Km value of 0.79 mM. The activity was about 15 - 16% NAD^+-independent. The activity was remarkably inhibited by a number of pentose phosphate pathway: 6-phosphogluconate, riburose-5-phosphate, ribose-5-phosphate and fructose-6-phospha-Le. The enzyme activity was inhibited by Ag^+, Cu^<2+>, Zn^<2+>, Ba^<2+> and Fe^<3+>. Some sulfhydryl reagent and nucleotide-coenzyme used also were inhibitory.