Biochemical Research on Osmoregulation of Plant Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionNagoya Univ.
Principal Investigator
TAKABE Tetsuko  Nagoya Univ., Dept. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60089852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Takashi  Nagoya Univ., Dept. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023400)
SUGIYAMA Tatuo  Nagoya Univ., Dept. Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOsmoregulation / Higher plants / Salt tolerance / 浸透圧調節機構 / 塩ストレス / 大麦 / 塩性植物 / 藍藻 / ベタイン / ベタインアルデヒド脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
We attempted to analyze regulatory mechanisms in betaine biosynthesis in order to understand osmoregulation in higher plants. Followings are the results which we have obtained during the term of project. (1) Betaine aldehyde dehydrogenase was purified from barley leaves. The enzyme was consisted of two subunits with identical molecular weight 60 kDa. (2) The betaine aldehyde dehydrogenase protein was shown to be localized in etiolated leaves as well as green leaves, but not in roots. (3) The protein and mRNA levels of the enzyme were increased in the green leaves by salinity. (4) We are now attempting to do cloning of the gene for the enzyme.