A Study on Immunoregulatory Action of Endogenously Formed Histamine
Project/Area Number |
63560081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research Institution | Nagoya University, Faculty of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Kiwao Department of Nutritional Regulation, Research Institute for Biochemical Regulation, Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10023433)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Histamine / Macrophage / Interleukin 1 / マクロファージ / アレルギー / インターロイキン1 |
Research Abstract |
It is well known that histamine exerts a variety of immunoregulatory actions. However all of these results are based on the experiments, in which histamine is added exogenously into the immune systems. The amine is believed to be released from mast cells and basophils upon activation of the cells with allergen-reagin complex. we found in the present study that histamine is synthesized de novo through histidine decarboxylase, which is induced in mitogen- or allergen-stimulated macrophages and T lymphocytes (# 1). It was also shown here that histamine, thus produced by macrophages and T lymphocytes, modulates immune reactions. That is, mitogen-dependent lymphocyte blastogenesis is modulated by histamine produced in the system per se (# 2). In the early stage of the reaction, when the production of the amine is low, it stimulates the reaction via interaction with its H_1-receptors located on the cell-surface of certain immune cells. Later, when a large amount of amine is accumulated in the system, it suppresses, in turn, the reaction through activation of its H_2-receptors on unidentified cells. We then investigated the nature of the histamine-mediated stimulation of the immune responses. The results obtained showed that interleukin 1 production by macrophages is modulated by histamine produced by the cells per se via interaction with its H_1-receptors (# 3). It was also shown that the histamine-stimulated IL-1 synthesis by macrophages is mediated by incorporation of extracellular Ca^<2+> and by increase in production of cyclic AMP in the cell (# 4). These results suggest that histamine is a newly-found edogenous immunoregulator.