Studies on alcohol tolerance of Zymomonas mobilis cell envelope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Yasutaka  Shizuoka university, Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (30022320)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCeramide / Hopanoid / Tetrahydroxybacteriohopane / Zymomonas mobilis / Ethanol tolerance / Glucose tolerance / Nystatin-resistant mutant / エタノ-ル耐性 / アルコール醗酵 / アルコール耐性構造 / βインプロピルマレート脱水素酵遺伝子 / ショットガンクーロニング / 塩基配列決定
Research Abstract
1. A free ceramide was isolated from membrane lipids of Z. mobilis and its molecular species was shown to be N-2-palmitoyl-1,3-dihydroxyhexadecane. 2. A PE N-methyltransferase-defective mutant was isolated from Z. mobilis, which was completely defective in all the three enzyme activities dependent on PE, PMME and PDME. Two revertants derived from the mutant recovered all the three enzyme activities to nearly the same levels of the wild type strain, suggesting that in Z. mobilis the three-step methylation in the pathway would be catalyzed by a single enzyme.
3. A mutant deficient in tetrahydroxybacteriohopane (THBH) biosynthesis was isolated from Z. mobilis as a nystatin-resistant mutant. Quantitative analysis showed that the THBH content was reduced to about 20 % of that of the parent strain. The mutant exhibited to be sensitive to a high glucose concentration but tolerant to a high ethanol concentration, suggesting that in Z. mobilis the THBH might be responsible for tolerant to the former.
4. A THBH-increased mutant was isolated from Z. mobiles, of which the THBH content was increased to about 3 times of that of the parent strain. Quantitative analysis of THBH, glucosamine-THBH and carbocyclic pseudopentose-THBH, in THBH-defective mutant and THBH-increased mutant suggests that the side-chains of those hopanoids, tetra- hydroxypentane, trihydroxypentenyl glucosamine and trihydroxypentenyl carbocyclic pseudopentose, would be independently incorporated into the hopane skeleton in hopanoid biosynthesis.