Studies on Novel Syntheses of Useful Carbohydrates by Enzyme Hybrid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
USUI Taichi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Agriculture; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50111802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDO Yoshiharu  Tokyo Pharmaceutical University; Professor, 教授 (60016037)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLysozyme / Chitinase / Enzyme Hybrid / Transglycosylation / Synthesis Of Useful Oligosaccharide / 糖転移反応体 / リゾチーム / 有用オリゴ糖 / 糖転位反応
Research Abstract
This project is concerned with the enzymatic syntheses of useful chitinoligo- saccharides by chitinolytic enzymes p-Nitrophenyl penta-N-acetyl-beta-chitopentaoside, which is available as a substrate for a lysozyme assay, was efficiently synthesized by transfer of the tetra-N-acetyl-chitotetraosyl residue to the 4-position of p- nitrophenyl 2-acetamido-2-deoxy-beta-D-glucopyranoside using lysozyme in an aqueous solution containing DMSO in a high concentration. Also, a chitinase from Trichoderma reesei catalyzed a transglycosylation reaction from tetra-N-acetyl-chitotetraose as a substrate to hexa-N-acetyl-chitohexaose. The transglycosylation by lysozyme furthermore afforded a more convenient way of preparing hexa-N-acetyl-chitohexaose and hepta-N-acetyl-chitoheptaose from di-N-acetyl-chitobiose than the chitinase reaction.
Enzyme hybrid was prepared by shiff-amino reduction of hen egg-white lysozyme with lactose. The modified lysozyme gained more temperature stability and resistance to organic solvent than the native one.