Trend of Hokkaido Forestry under the Policy of industrial reorganization and problems of Forest policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yutaka  Hokkaido University Faculty of Agriculture associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10002057)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIndustrial reorganization / Forest policy / Foreign Timber / Resort / National forest / 木材不況 / 林政 / 産業調整政策 / 北海道経済 / 住宅産業 / 住宅メーカー / リゾート開発林地移動
Research Abstract
As a starting point of this research, I recognize that we are now confronted with a turning point in the forest policy in Japan. We can indicate some examples in this evidence: reduction of management of the national forest, increase in importance of the conservation of the natural environment and use of forests for recreations.
We can point out new trends in Hokkaido forestry after the middle of the 1980s. First import of foreign timbers increased and ratio of self-sufficiency decreased in Hokkaido. Secondly large house makers have built about half in the house construction since the beginning of the 1980s and buckled down to the rationalization of distribution systems in the construction materials. Thirdly financial deficit in the national forests and prefectural forests have increased. Fourthly dealing of forest lands increased in Hokkaido as the results of resort development.
We must endeavor to solve many problems in Hokkaido forestry.