Phenological and Environmental Changes of LANDSAT-data at Senjyogahara Plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Kenji  Utsunomiya Univ., Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50015872)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLANDSAT MSS DATA / LANDSAT TM DATA / CHARACTERISTICS OF LANDSAT-DATA / SENJYOGAHARA / PHENOLOGICAL CHANGE / VEGETATION CLASSIFICATION / 日光戦場ケ原 / ランドサットデータ特性 / 環境変化 / パーソナルコンピュータ / MSSデータの季節変化
Research Abstract
Interpretating 10 kinds of aerial photos observed from 1952 to 1988, it was recognized that vegetation changes at northern and eastern parts of Senjyogahara plateau were obvious. Observing the phenological changes of vegetation from early spring to autumn, the timings of leaf flushing and defoliation are different between the vegetation types near the Senjyogahara plateau. Developing the micro-computer oriented software for LANDSAT data analysis, characteristics of LANDSAT data were examined from the view-points of phenological and spatial changes of vegetation. It was recognized that the infrared band data, especially observed in May, had sensibility to the vegetation changes in both time and space.