Studies on the expression of potential forest-soil microbes, based on the ammonia fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Chiba university, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50110797)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsammonia fungi / forest soil microbes / forest soil animals / potential microbes / biomass / concentration of NH_4-N / pH / water content / 森林土壌微生物 / 潜在微生物 / 細菌量 / クリスタルバイオレット耐性細菌量 / 細胞性粘菌量 / 含水量 / 森林土壌全窒素量 / 全炭素量 / 有機態窒素量
Research Abstract
As a step to elucidate the mechanism of expression of potential forest-soil microbes, the following censuses and experiments were carried out.
The biomasses of soil organisms, namely fungi, bacteria, crystal violet-resistant bacteria, cellular slime molds, oribatid mites, nematodes, and enchytraid worms decreased immediately after the application of urea(800 g/m^2) to the forest soil. The biomasses of bacteria, crystal violet-resistant bacteria, and slime molds in urea-treated soil showed higher values than those in nonurea-treated soil (=control) at about the same time as the occurrence of the early succession of ammonia fungi, while, those of oribatid mites and soil Arthropleona showed higher values than those in the control throughout the period of the occurrence of the ammonia fungi.
Amblyosporium botrytis grew vigorously under neutral to alkaline conditions at both high concentration of NH_4-N and high water content. Asobolus denudatus grew vigorously under neutral to alkaline conditions. Coprinus phlyctidosporus grew vigorously at a high concentration of NH_4-N. Lyophyllum tylicolor and Hebeloma vinosophyllum showed tolerance to a high concentration of NH_4-N.
These and the results obtained from the correlation analyses among the degree of the occurrence of the ammonia fungi, biomasses of other soil organisms and the condition of the soil suggest that the ammonia fungi are a kind of the groups of the potential forest-soil microbes, which begin to propagate at the ecological gap, namely the condition under the decrease of biomasses of soil organisms caused by a high concentration of NH_4-N at an alkakaline condition, and then grow vigorously in these soil because of their adaptation to these environments.