Profitable logging operation system in multi-storied forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00111394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Sadamoto  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部付属演習林, 教授 (30182918)
NITAMI Toshio  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, AGRICULTURE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (20192255)
MINAMIKATA Yasushi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00011841)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMulti-storied forest / Yarding-system / Line-thinning / Truck-crane / High-density forest road / Ground-lead method / Running skyline method / 定性間伐 / トラッククレーン / 作業道路網 / 架線集材 / 地曳集材 / 作業工程
Research Abstract
The results obtained in this research are as follows. 1. We studied profitable forest road density and evaluation method of forest road location for profitable logging in multi-storied forest. And the profitable density for profitable logging system in multi-storied forest is needed over 70 m/ha. 2. We studied profitable logging system in multi-storied forest or national forest and logged in experiment by logging using truck crane at Tokyo University forest in Hokkaido. 3. We logged in experiment with truck-crane in ground lead method, high- lead method and running skyline method. The most profitable method of truck-crane was logging in running skyline method. Its working efficiency amounted to 40 m3/day. 4.The method of forest road net constructions was studied and established. And using this method the forest road net was constructed at Tokyo University Forest in Hokkaidou in these years. 5. We also studied the logging method of the truck-crane using with computer simulation. We could find adequate logging distance for truck- crane in multi-storied forest. Multi-storied forest, Logging operation system, Line thinning, Truck-crane, High density forest road net, Ground lead method, Running skyline method.