ALLOMETRY IN A TREE AND THE TREE FORM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shogo  NIIGATA UNIV., FAC. AGRIC., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50115028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Kazuhiko  NIIGATA UNIV., FAC. AGRIC., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00018524)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAllometry / Relative growth / Tree form / Stem form / Crown / Growth gradient / Stem analysis / Presslar's low / 針葉樹 / 樹冠形 / 樹形の形成過程 / 相対生長 / 生長階程 / アロメトリー / 等生長
Research Abstract
The biological concept of stem form is discussed on the basis of the allometric relation between stem diameter and tree height. According to allometric low, relative growth rate of two different parts of an organism, x and y are expected to be proportional or 1/y.dy/dt=beta.1/x.dx/dt In this study, x is the tree height and y is the stem diameter at some cross-sectional area. Relative growth coefficient beta's were calculated for three species of needle-leafed trees. In three species, it became clear that the allometric relation shows two distinct phases on the basis for the form; beta=1 within crown and beta<1 in part of the clear bole except the butt-swelling. Simulation based on the allometric relations could adequately describe process of developing stem form in environmental condition of stand. The allometric analysis was also available for developing the crown of the needle-leafed tree.