Studies on Invading Manners of Broad-leaved Trees into Blighted Pinus Stand and Mechanisms of Spreading their Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Tomohiko  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40152855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIGUCHI Hide  Niigata Prefectural Forest Experiment Station, Silviculture, Researcher, 研究員
MARUYAMA Khohei  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30018535)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSand dune forest / Succession / Patch community / Seed dispersal / Germination / Reproductive behavior / Murid rodents / Birds / 繁殖戦略 / 鳥散布 / 広葉樹 / 侵入様式 / ヤマウルシ / シ-ドトラップ
Research Abstract
Invading and spreading manners of broad-leaved tree species into coastal Pinus stands were studied in Hokuriku and South Thohoku district in Central Japan. 102 tree species and 88 herb species were appeared and especially Prunus, Quercus and Rhus were typicla genera in those areas. Canopy gaps which created by the blighted pine trees were filling up with broad-leaved tree species.
In artificial Pinus densiflora stand on sand dune, the under vegetations were divided into 3 types. The patch community type which mainly consisted of Rhus trichocarpa was successional seral community from the no undergrowth type to the type dominated by broad-leaved tree species.
Seedfall, germination and survival of Pinus densi-flora and some broad-leaved tree species were surveyed in each community types.
Reproductive behaviors on Rhus trichocarpa, Prunus apetara var. pilosa and Quercus serrata were profitable for spreading on space and time in seral communities.
Seed of Quercus serrata and that of almost all tree species were dispersed by murid rodents and birds, respectively. Mechanisms on spreading the broadーleaved tree species were discussed.